Development of surface contamination measurement with a scintillation film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Haruo  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (90400233)
Research Collaborator SHIBUKAWA Yuna
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極低放射能環境 / 表面汚染測定 / 表面汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive contamination on the large detector surface makes serious background events for observing rare physics phenomenon like neutrino less double beta decay. Its measurement has been difficult because of the detector’s structure and materials. Alpha ray detection on the surface is useful method of understanding radioactive contamination. One sided scintillation film can measure only the surface contamination of the detector and separate environmental radioactive signals from beta and gamma rays using the time structure of scintillation light.