Development of neutron imager with glass capillary plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tokanai Fuyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 孝行  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30154628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子 / 検出器 / イメージング / 微細加工技術 / 微細加工 / 中性子イメージング / ガス検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a micro pattern gaseous detector (MPGD) for neutron imaging. A crystallized photosensitive etching glass (PEG3C) and a funnel type glass capillary plate (CP) were developed as the new material of MPGD. We have also successfully developed an optical imaging gas detector, which consists of a holee-type MPGD, a mirror, and a CMOS camera system, for neutron imaging. The gas detector was filled with Ne (90%) + CF4 (10%) gas mixture at 1 atm. Its performance was investigated using an X-ray beam and a thermal neutron beam at KUANS. Owing to the high imaging capability of the optical imaging gas detector, tracks of alpha rays or 7Li produced by the interaction between neutrons and 10B were clearly observed. The characteristics of detection efficiency and spatial resolution were assessed on the basis of the results of Monte Carlo simulations using a particle and heavy ion transport code system (PHITS).