Develpment of 10 ps timing resoltuion of TOF counter for high energy physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70418622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 基  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80352566)
佐甲 博之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40282298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords飛行時間測定器 / MRPC / 時間分解能 / DRS4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high resolution time of flight detector as a next generation's Time-of-Flight (TOF) detector, which can be used for a high baryon density matter search. We performed the electromagnetic field simulation for this particular type of Multi-gap Resistive Plate Chamber (MRPC), and optimized the readout pad shape, and confirmed by the measurements that a new design of MRPC performed as expected. We have also developed a new type of MRPC, in which the real ground is in place, and we successfully read out the signal. We tested various type of MPRC with the beams at ELPH facility at Tohoku University, and we evaluated the best detector design for the MRPC TOF with high timing resolution.