Development of direction sensitive dark matter detectors using anisotropic inorganic crystal scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90402768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 彰  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50292264)
黒澤 俊介  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80613637)
Research Collaborator PEDERSEN Juan William
ICHIMURA Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗黒物質 / シンチレータ / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線 / 方向感度 / シンチレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the existence of the dark matter directly, it is indispensable to identify the incident direction of the dark matter due to the galaxy rotation. Up until today, most of such detectors are developed using gaseous TPCs, however mass of those detectors are limited because the target materials are gases. Therefore, to utilize higher density material target, a direction-sensitive ZnWO4 crystalline scintillator has been manufactured and calibrated not only with alpha particles but also by neutrons. The anisotropic response for neutrons has been successfully confirmed and it is confirmed that this crystal should work as a direction-sensitive dark matter detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙の成り立ちの秘密を探るには、宇宙の物質の約80%を占める暗黒物質を検出しその性質を明らかにすることが不可欠である。暗黒物質がなければ宇宙、地球、太陽、生命が生まれていなかったことは明白であるが、暗黒物質そのものは全く正体不明であり、世界中で探索が行われているが未検出である。本研究では、暗黒物質検出のためのブレークスルーとなる方向に感度をもった検出器の原理検証を行った。地球が銀河の中を回転しながら白鳥座の方に進行している事実から、地球上では暗黒物質の風を感じるははずであり、この風を捉える新たな手法を提案した。