| Project/Area Number |
15K13479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Kenji 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60456754)
| Research Collaborator |
Flachi Antonino
Huang Xu-Guang
MAMEDA Kazuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | カイラル対称性 / クォーク多体系 / 回転座標系 / 膨張座標系 / 真空の構造 / クォーク物質 / カイラル凝縮 / 相対論的回転系 / トポロジー的励起 / 強磁場中のクォーク物質 / 相対論的重イオン衝突 / カイラルフェルミオン / 真空構造の変化 / 強電磁場中の物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made investigations on relativistic Fermi particle systems under strong external magnetic field, taking account of rotation, expansion, and such nontrivial geometrical effects. This research should have essential importance for theoretical understanding on relativistic heavy-ion collision experiments, internal structures of the neutron star, and table-top experiments with condensed matter materials. We pointed out that it is crucial to impose proper boundary condition on surface of a finite-size system in order to describe rotation effects correctly. Then, we explicitly demonstrated that the wave-functions are accumulated near the surface and they effectively respond to the magnetic field very strongly.