Research and development of dark matter detector using new high refractive index medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Yasuhiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30374911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 結晶シンチレータ / 高屈折率媒体 / 高屈折率 / シンチレータ / 屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at constructing a system capable of handling multiple crystal scintillators as a single system for the purpose of using for searching dark matter experiment which requiring a large volume target. The point of this research is to suppress the reflection of scintillation light by using a thin film or medium with a high refractive index.
In the thin film formation, it succeeded to form a high refractive index thin film of 1.9 to 2.3. The refractive index can be controlled by the material composition and firing temperature. In the method using the medium, it was found that the crystalline scintillator is sealed with a transparent resin with a refractive index of 1.76. This method makes deliquescent scintillators be stably used over a long period. On the other hand, it turned out that there are some issues to put into practical use for dark matter searches, and it is a future task.