Higgs studies at future electron-proton colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuze Masahiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00225153)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Masahiro
KAWAGUCHI Satoshi
SEKINE Tatsuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 加速器 / ヒッグス粒子 / 電子陽子衝突 / 陽子構造 / LHeC / LHC / FCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higgs physics potential was evaluated for the future electron-proton colliders. By colliding one of the 7 TeV proton beams of the LHC (Large Hadon Collider) at CERN with an 60 GeV electron beam of a new power-saving Energy Recovery Linac, a new ep collision experiment can be performed (called LHeC). It was found that Higgs to b-quark coupling can be measured to better than 1%. Concerning a Higgs to invisibles decay, an upper limit of 5% branching ratio can be derived. Both results take only the statistical errors into account. These values are as good as, or even better than, the sensitivity at the high-luminosity LHC. By concurrently running both pp and ep experiments, a complementarity can be achieved and physics potential can be enhanced.