Development of high sensitivity radiation detector using organic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hitoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80192368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機半導体 / 放射線検出器 / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic semiconductor radiation detectors using silicon crystals are one of the most important detectors for particle physics experiments. However, the detector using inorganic crystal needs the high purity monocrystalline to realize high performance. The sensor is expensive and therefore making a large detector is difficult. To solve this problem, we had an idea to use the electroconductive polymer as an inexpensive semiconductor material. A cheap, large-scale detector can be realized if succeeding in developing the new semiconductor detector that uses the electroconductive polymer.
The performance evaluation of the developed prototype detector is shown in this report. We detected theγrays and the cosmic rays with this detector besides theα,βrays. The detection efficiency of several % or more was realized, and the yield of making the sensor of high efficiency was also improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアニリンなど空気中での安定性に優れた導電性高分子を用いた有機半導体放射線センサについて、これを用いてα線、β線、γ線などの放射線1個をリアルタイムで捕らえることができる放射線検出器の開発は、国内はもとより国外でも、本研究以外には行われていない。この有機半導体放射線検出器が実用化すれば、素粒子物理学実験への応用のみならず、放射線医学、原子力、環境放射線モニタなどの幅広い分野へ応用でき、十分な意義がある。実用化の目標値として設定しているβ線検出効率20%まで、あと一歩のところまで来ている。