Development of flat panel detector for next-generation double beta decay experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shima Tatsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Tomoaki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30332745)
Research Collaborator SATO Kenji  株式会社島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員(課長)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊 / フラットパネルディテクタ / アモルファスセレン / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flat panel detectors (FPDs) for the digital X-ray radiography contain amorphous selenium (A-Se) as active layers, and therefore they will be useful to perform next-generation experiments on the double-beta decay of 82Se.
In usual FPDs, a glass layer for supporting an A-Se layer is insensitive to radiations, and is not useful to measure the total electron energy in the double beta decay events. We are planning to replace a glass layer with a silicon solid state detector (SSD). To avoid the damage to SSD, we developed a method for A-Se production by low-temperature chemical processing instead of the evaporation method. It was found the A-Se layer produced via this method has a better purity and a lower leak current than the one used in commercially available FPDs. The present result confirmed the feasibility of FPD as a main component of the next-generation double beta decay detectors.