Development of particle detectors made of organic semiconductor for low-mass dark matter direct search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miuchi Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊木 大介  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80597146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Manobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 有機半導体 / 検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct detection of low mass dark matter can be realized with low-threshold detector made of low-Z materials. This research program aimed to utilize organic semiconductors for particle detectors and study fundamental properties as a dark matter detector. We developed transistors with organic semiconductors and studied their performances as particle detectors. We succeeded in the detection of heavy nuclei and alpha particles, while more than one order of S/N improvement is still needed to use as a dark matter detector.