Soliton generation for neutrino mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Noboru  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Motohiko  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (70108447)
MIYAMOTO Yuki  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 講師 (00559586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 光凝縮体 / ニュートリノ質量 / マクロコヒーラント増幅機構 / 静止光 / 二光子対超放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to measure neutrino’s unknown parameters. To this end, we focus on an atomic relaxation process by emitting a neutrino pair and photon from excited states. We have realized generation of macroscopic coherence between vibrational excited and ground states of para-hydrogen molecules in a counter-propagating excitation configuration, and have succeeded in observing two-photon emission (paired super-radiance emission). We also confirmed the observed signal properties, such as intensity and resonance width are consistent with simulation results. The research has deepened both theoretically and experimentally understandings of macro-coherent amplification principle, which is the key notion of atomic neutrino spectroscopy. We continue research works toward realization of two photon condensate states.