Manifestation of instanton effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Homma Kensuke  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakabe Shuji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強い相互作用 / インスタントン / トポロジカル / ソリトン / カシミア効果 / アクシオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theta vacuum is known as a state of a degenerate vacuum characterized by its topological nature, the winding number, due to periodic boundary conditions. Instanton is understood as a tunneling transition in between different winding numbers. The theta vacuum is theoretically necessary to resolve the U(1) problem of QCD and also to interpret the CP invariance of the QCD Lagrangian by introducing a hypothetical particle, axion. However, the concept of the theta vacuum is still metaphysical and its physical existence has not been manifestly demonstrated to date. Therefore, we tried to phenomenologically actualize the essence of instanton in the laboratory experiment.