Development of a method for reconstruction of cosmic-ray variations using terrestrial carbonate deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Hiroko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (00532681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Kazuho  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
Research Collaborator ZHOU Limin  East China Normal University, Professor
XU Hongyang  East China Normal University, Professor
SAKASHITA Wataru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 太陽活動 / 炭酸塩堆積物 / ベリリウム10 / 堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic analysis of beryllium-10 content in carbonate sediments to explore methods which enable the reconstruction of past cosmic ray variations with one year resolution. Characteristics of tufa deposits and travertine sediments, concentrations in the rainy and dry seasons, and the secular variation were analyzed. In addition, beryllium-9 and trace elements were analyzed. As a result, beryllium-10 calibrated with beryllium-9 and trace element shows variations that are consistent with cosmic ray variations measured by neutron monitors.