Study of radio observation using large-size Cherenkov telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tokonatsu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40454722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 将明  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任研究員 (60705177)
齋藤 隆之  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (60713419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Toshiyuki  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40300868)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高エネルギーガンマ線 / マイクロ波 / 強度干渉 / 強度干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied multi-wavelength observation using the large size Cherenkov telescopes (LSTs) which are under construction at the CTA observatory. The LSTs consist of four Cherenkov telescopes with 23 m aperture to observe gamma rays with energy above 20 GeV. This unique system can be used to observe high energy astronomical objects through various wavelength. For example, a CCD imaging camera can be placed at the center of camera. Such device will be used for the test of optical system of the telescopes as well as simultaneous observations of high energy objects through gamma rays and optical photons. Also we tried to detect microwave radio signal from the gamma rays. Intensity interferometry based on the multi-telescopes system is also studied because such observation may be suitable for the LSTs.