Basic study for amplified liquid argon detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Seiji  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 教授 (70221869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液体アルゴン検出器 / マイクロバブル / 増幅型 / 増幅型液体アルゴン検出器 / 気体増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an idea to solve the problems of the liquid argon detector, we study on the possibility of "gas amplification by rare gas microbubbles in liquid argon". We planned a cosmic ray experiment by a test stand with the simple structure without a liquefier device and computer simulation.
The simple test detector system was designed and developed with the aim of running for about 24 hours without a liquefier device. We were able to demonstrate the possibility of operation for about 24 hours by refilling with liquid nitrogen. The experiment could not be performed due to problems of the neon gas circulation etc, but each part of the test detector system was designed, developed, and confirmed. In the process, I found a new idea on the method of mixing neon gas in argon.