Project/Area Number |
15K13492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiguchi Hajime 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10534810)
Research Collaborator |
HASHIMOTO YOSHINORI 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 先任技師 (10391749)
FUJII YUKI 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 博士研究員 (50775004)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線検出器 / ダイヤモンド検出器 / 半導体検出器 / ビームモニタ / 大強度加速器 / ミューオン / 素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / 人工ダイヤモンド合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thanks to the very high power accelerator such as the MEGA-WATT-class proton machine, prismatic results are expected for the recent high-energy/nuclear experiments. On the other hand, the radiation hardness of particle/radiation detectors is becoming a very important and urgent issue. The diamond-base semiconductor detector has gotten many attentions due to its strong radiation tolerance. In this research, we aim to operate a diamond detector specialized in only radiation counting, while sacrificing the accuracy of energy measurement, by using an inexpensive polycrystalline diamond instead of mono-crystal diamond which is difficult to manufacture and very expensive. By this idea, we succeeded in developing a new type of beam monitor in a high intensity proton accelerator.