Study of a new approach towards future cosmic neutrino background measurement based on superconducting detector and radio-frequency detection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASAYA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (60435617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙背景ニュートリノ / 超伝導検出器 / 電波観測 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this study is to establish a new method for detecting the cosmic neutrino background based on a radio-frequency technique and superconducting detectors.
We optimize the setup of ``electron tracking with radio frequency signal'', where electron emits the cyclotron radiation in the magnetic field, and we are able to trigger the electrons from Tritium by neutrino capture without destructing the electrons.
The electron energy is measured with superconducting detectors in the experiment. In order to avoid the ``pileup'' due to high-rate electrons from tritium beta-decay, and thus the large-format detector array is indispensable to the experiment. We tested frequency domain signal multiplex method, and confirmed more than ~8000 detectors is readable. We confirm this method is promising to detect the neutrinos. We also started the designing work of the detector with the knowledge from this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宇宙誕生直後に発生したニュートリノ(宇宙背景ニュートリノ=CνB)の直接検証を目指した新技術開発に関する研究である。CνBをトリチウムに吸収させ、その結果放出される電子のエネルギーを精密に測定する事で検出する。この検出によりビッグバン宇宙の最終検証が完了する。測定のポイントは(1)トリチウムからの電子を確実に同定する事、(2)CνBとトリチウムのβ崩壊からの電子をエネルギー測定により確実に識別する事、の2点である。本研究を通して、電子を高S/N比で同定できる事、電子エネルギー測定のための大規模超伝導検出器アレイ信号読み出しの原理検証が出来た。本実験でのCνB検出がおおいに期待できる。