| Project/Area Number |
15K13494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI TAKAYUKI 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70282506)
| Research Collaborator |
TAJIMA Toshiki University of California, Rostoker Chair Professorship
CHAO Alex W. Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Center, Professor
PERRET-GALLIX Denis IN2P3/CNRS, Professor
KANDO Masaki 量子科学技術研究開発機構
KOGA James 量子科学技術研究開発機構
YOKOYA Kaoru 高エネルギー加速器研究機構
FUJIMOTO Junpei 高エネルギー加速器研究機構
HAYANO Hitoshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構
OKUGI Toshiyuki 高エネルギー加速器研究機構
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ビームダンプ / 荷電粒子ビーム / 加速器 / プラズマ航跡場 / ILC / レーザー / 物理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electric-charged partilce beams that are generated and accelerated by particle accelerators are utilized by fundamental science and industrial/medical applications ranging widely from elementary-particle/nulear physics, material development and to biology. The utilized particle-beams are dumped through the nuclear reactions into the final heat energy, but with some radioactivity. This is a problem and diffective asspect of current beam-dump system. We studies the new method of clean and compact beam-dump where beam is injected into an appropriate gas-chamber with laser and the generated plasma wake-field transfers the beam energy to plasma energy with minimum radioactivity. We successfully found appropriate conditions of gas-chember and laser for assumed partilce-beams to be transfered into plasma energy by simulation calculation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
速器で生成・加速された荷電粒子ビームは,素粒子・原子核物理学や物質・生命科学等の基礎科学から産業・医療利用に至るまで広範囲に利用されている。荷電粒子ビームは使用後にビームダンプ装置に入射され、核反応を伴う過程を経て熱エネルギーとして廃棄されるが、放射化が伴うという欠点がある。本研究では、適切に調整したガス・チェンバーにレーザーと荷電粒子ビームを同時に入射することで発生するプラズマ航跡場によって、荷電粒子ビームをプラズマに変換して放射化を最小限に抑制して廃棄する方法をシミュレーション計算で明らかにした。今後、荷電粒子ビームを利用する全ての施設において、放射化の問題を回避できる可能性が拓けた。