A new modulated X-ray generator fabricated with coniferous carbon nano-structure for future X-ray spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tamagawa Toru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 准主任研究員 (20333312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 英俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (60583747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKI Shigetomo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (50342796)
KITAGUCHI Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (30620679)
IWAKIRI Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50749918)
YAMADA Shin'ya  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40612073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙物理 / X線発生装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a modulated X-ray generator combining with Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) and Coniferous Carbon Nano-Structure (CCNS). When the voltage (~100 V) was applied to the GEM electrode, electrons were successfully extracted from the CCNS substrate, and then X-ray was emitted by bombarding the electrons on a target metal. We also demonstrated that the generator was operated as a timing X-ray generator when the 500 ns-gated voltage was applied to the electrode. Finally we optimized the designs of GEM and CCNS for stable operation, and we successfully operated the generator for long term.