Direct observation of current-injected Landau-level emission in graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikushima Kenji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYAMA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (00153677)
KIM Sonmi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (90585697)
HOSAKO Iwao  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 研究所長 (00359069)
Patrashin Mikhail  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 研究員 (90794595)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takashi
YAMANAMI Hiroki
NAKAGAWA Daisuke
NISHIMURA Akira
TAKIZAWA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 量子ホール効果 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to observe current-induced Landau-level (LL) emission in graphene. First, we studied photoresponse of ultra-highly sensitive infrared phototransistor based on multi-quantum wells under magnetic field, and determined proper operation conditions of the infrared phototransistor. Next, we fabricated a monolayer graphene with a bow-tie antenna and set up a THz optical system in a cooled radiation shield box. We confirm the current-induced THz emission from graphene with a wavelength corresponding to energy spacing between the N=0 and N=+1 LL in monolayer graphene. Furthermore, we observe the enhancement of emissivity when the Fermi level is positioned between N=0 and N=+1 LL. These results strongly indicate that the N=+1 -> N=0 LL radiative transition in monolayer graphene.