Fabrication of atomic layer devices and control of their electronic properties using soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70235612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kazuya  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206466)
SHIRASAKI Ryoen  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90251751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords層状半導体 / 2次元物質 / 電界効果 / 2硫化モリブデン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 電界効果トランジスタ / ミスフィット化合物 / 原子層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfabrication for conventional semiconducting devices using Si, which is now approaching < 10 nm scale, are facing severe limit. To realize much smaller devices, development of novel devices using atomically thin materials that have thicknesses less than several nm is highly desirable. We fabricated small devices using atomically thin materials such as molybdenum disulfide (MoS2), and studied their transport characteristics. We demonstrated the effectiveness of gel sheet, which is a typical soft material, in the fabrication process of the devices. Experimentally we clarified the effects of environmental gas and electrode metals on the transport properties of field effect transistors using MoS2 as a channel material. We also synthesized several novel layered materials and exhibited the applicability of the materials for electronic devices.