Theory of transport in Weyl semimetal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40212039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 昌利  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30313117)
田口 勝久  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (90725194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワイル半金属 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / アクシオン / スピン軌道相互作用 / Rashba型スピン軌道相互作用 / ラインノード半金属 / 異常ホール効果 / カイラル磁気効果 / ディラック半金属 / カイラル異常 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that so called Weyl semimetal and Dirac semimetal are realized near the quantum critical point between conventional insulator and topological insulator. In these systems, novel quantum phenomena emerges due to the spin-momentum locking. In this research, we have studied several quantum phenomena in Weyl semimetal and relevant systems where spin-momentum locking is strong. For example, we have predicted (1)Photovoltaic chiral magnetic effect in Weyl semimetals, (2) Electromagnetic effects induced by time-dependent axion field (3)Spin and charge transport induced by a twisted light beam on the surface of a topological insulator. As regards (1), we have theoretically predicted current generation in Weyl semimetals when circularly polarized light is applied. The electric field of the light can drive a huge amount of effective magnetic field.