Novel functionalities of photovoltaic conversion process and its application in transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazunari  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40311435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子層物質 / 太陽電池 / 光電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we were exploring the new photovoltaic conversion process and its application for solar cells in atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides. The new method for evaluating the photoluminescence quantum efficiency is proposed. We obtained new insights for understanding the optical properties and photovoltaic conversion process. Moreover, the high photovoltaic conversion efficiency of 11.1% is realized using the transition metal dichalcogenides as the carrier blocking layer in graphene/MoS2?Si heterojunction solar cell.