Optically levitated nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minowa Yosuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50609691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光トラップ / 光浮遊 / 微粒子 / 光物性 / 光ピンセット / 量子エレクトロニクス / ナノ粒子 / マイクロ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed two complementary optical trapping systems to isolate nano-materials from the surrounding environment and to reveal the fundamental nano-material properties. We have observed a single photon emission from solid state emitters. Furthermore, we demonstrated the temperature estimation based on the photoluminescence spectrum from the optically levitated semiconductor particles. In addition, we established in-situ annealing method of the levitated particles.