Development of single-shot spectroscopy for vibrational optical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryosuke  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任講師 (70379147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 信弘  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40580098)
神村 共住  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40353338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外吸収 / レーザー分光 / 光学活性 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop the spectroscopic system to detect vibrational optical activity with high sensitivity and high spectral resolution by using chirped pulse upconversion, where mid-infrared probe pulses are mixed with chirped pulses and converted into the visible region. It is shown that LiGaS2 is the best candidate for our purpose. The performance of the spectroscopic system is as follows: Spectral resolution of 2.8 cm, time resolutions of 0.2 ps, and noise level of 10-4. We also demonstrated that the mid-infrared spectroscopy using narrowband pump pulses with tunable frequency and polarization is sensitive to molecular structures.