Theoretical study of the conversion mechanism between infrared incoherent sunlight and visible coherent light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Osaka Prefecture University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光アンテナ / 波長変換 / 局在プラズモン / コヒーレント光 / 超蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically demonstrate a coherent emission of visible light associated with up-conversion of the incoherent infrared sunlight by using quantum mechanical coupling of optical antennas and molecules. Base on this purpose, we have obtained the following results: Rapid truncation of incident light after the continuous excitation of molecules (that are coupled with the antenna), the up-converted photo-emission occurs from the inversely populated molecules. If the number of molecules is large enough, the emission becomes superfluorescence; namely, the coherent light is emitted, which indicates our achievement of purpose. Further, we have successfully developed a new theoretical method to study the cooperative emission from the spatially dispersed molecular ensemble in the geometrically designed mediators.