Direct observation of spin orbit interaction in photoexcited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ARAFUNE Ryuchi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (50360483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / 鏡像準位 / 2光子光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored the band splitting and spin-texture of the image potential state (IPS) on Au(001) derived from the Rashba-type spin-orbit interaction (SOI) by using angle-resolved bichromatic two-photon photoemission (2PPE) spectroscopy in combination with circular dichroism (CD). The Rashba parameter for the first (n=1) IPS is determined to be , which is consistent with the spin polarized band structure calculated from the embedded Green's function technique for semi-infinite crystals. The present results demonstrate that bichromatic CD-2PPE spectroscopy is powerful for mapping the spin-polarized unoccupied band structures originating from SOIs in various classes of condensed matter.