Theory for Quantum Transport Properties of Atomically Thin Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Katsunori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50325156)
Research Collaborator LIU Feng  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子膜物質 / グラフェン / 理論 / ナノサイエンス / トポロジカル物質 / 円偏光 / 原子層科学 / 電子輸送特性 / 光学応答 / 第一原理計算 / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 原子膜 / プラズモン / 遅延効果 / ドメイン / スピンデバイス / シリセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated the electronic and optical properties of atomically-thin materials such as graphene and transition metal dichalcogenide (TMDC) monolayers based on the theoretical modeling methods and first-principles calculations. Main findings in this project is following: [1] unveiling of peculiar emergence mechanism of localized magnetic states at the graphene domain boundaries [Sci. Rep. (2015)], [2] finding of stable Dirac cones in CaSi2 and their momentum shift [Phys. Rev. B (2015)], [3] valley polarization of carbon nanotubes under circularly-polarized Irradiations [Appl. Phys. Exp. (2016)], [4] theoretical propose of new topological phases without a Berry curvature [Phys. Rev. Lett. (2017)]. Our work will serve for designing new class of electronic devices on the basis of atomically-thin materials.