New magnetooptical effect in the hard x-ray region for magnetic microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inami Toshiya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー(定常) (30354989)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気円二色性 / X線磁気円二色性 / 顕微磁気分光 / 磁気顕微鏡 / X線磁気円偏光発光 / 磁気円偏光発光 / 反転比 / K吸収端 / X線発光分光 / 蛍光X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic circular dichroism in the hard x-ray region (HXMCD) is a suitable technique for realizing a bulk-sensitive magnetic microscope, because of relatively long penetration depth into materials and a good lateral resolution by using synchrotron radiation, and is actually used in recent microscopic researches on ferromagnetic materials. On the other hand, it has been known that the flipping ratio of HXMCD for 3d transition metal elements, such as Fe, Co and Ni, is very small, although these elements are important ones for magnetic materials. In this research, I have proposed a new magnetooptical effect in the hard x-ray region, which is called x-ray magnetic circularly polarized emission (XMCPE), and have experimentally confirmed the existence of XMCPE and remarkably large flipping ratio (about 20%) for a Fe specimen.