Project/Area Number |
15K13509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
AMITSUKA Hiroshi
HDAK Hiroyuki
SAITO Hiraku
SHIKANAI Nana
YAMAMOTO Masataka
NAKAO Hironori
TABATA Chihiro
TANIDA Hiroshi
SERA Masafumi
MATSUMURA Takeshi
SECHOVSKÝ Vladimir
UHLíŘOVÁ Klára
VALIŠKA Michal
ZHERLITSYN Sergei
WOSNITZA Jochen
SÜLLOW Stefan
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | トロイダルモーメント / トロイダル秩序 / 電気磁気効果 / 電流誘起磁化 / 空間反転対称性 / 反対称スピン軌道結合 / 奇パリティ多極子 / ウラン化合物 / トロイダル磁気秩序 / 強相関電子系 / 拡張多極子 / 反強磁性体 / 物性実験 / 物性理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at testing experimentally for a new electromagnetic effect that was theoretically predicted in a magnetic metal showing order of “toroidal moment”, which corresponds to a vertex-like configuration of electron spins. We performed magnetization measurements under electric currents on a layered uranium compound, UNi4B, which was expected to be a realistic candidate for the theoretical prediction, and observed that uniform magnetization is induced in proportion to the strength of applied electric currents. The obtained experimental results have shown the essential validity of the theoretical prediction. However, we also found that there is an inconsistency between the theory and the experimental results regarding the current-direction dependence of magnetization, raising a new issue of reinvestigation of crystal and magnetic structure of this system. In addition to these, we found two new antiferromagnetic materials that show the similar electromagnetic effect.