Development of Fast Repetitive, Variable Wave Form Pulsed Fields and Application for Magnetic and Electronic States Movies with Quantum Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ビーム / 強磁場発生 / 波形制御 / 極端条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the new pulsed magnetic field generation techniques for high precession data accumulations and for time dependent experiments. The main technical achievements are the developing of the compact fast cooling pulsed coils and of the fast repeating variable wave form pulsed field generators. By using these techniques, we have succeeded in the observation of weak super-lattice peaks in pulsed magnetic fields of 30-34 T. In neutron diffraction, a time dependent diffraction in the system showing the time evolution of the magnetic structure was conducted. We have also succeeded in the single shot XAS measurement which enables the time-dependent X-ray spectroscopy. A new type of initialization of magnetic systems for pump-probe type X-ray spectroscopy has been developed by using the ultra-fast repetitive pulsed fields. These achievements open the new applications of pulsed magnetic fields for quantum beam experiments.