Project/Area Number |
15K13511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IGUCHI Satoshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50431789)
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00634982)
ITOH Keisuke 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10733256)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分子性有機物質 / ノイズ / 強相関電子系 / プロトン運動 / 分子性導体 / 抵抗ノイズ / 電荷ダイナミクス / プロトン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated the electric noise detection and the large charge response from the electric noise induced by the charge dynamics of pi-electrons coupled to the molecular structure dynamics from the proton-motion, the ethylene-rotation and so on. We obtained several results in the study of noise experiments of molecular materials; the large enhancement of the 1/f-noise coupled to the dielectric anomaly in the dimer-Mott insulator, the appearance of the broad band noise from the growth of the charge cluster in the charge glass molecular material and the quantum effect in the inter-coupling between the proton motion and the charge transfer in the supra-molecule.