Synthesis of exotic high-tempeature superconductors via the co-intercalation of metal and organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yoji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70134038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOJI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50180740)
KAWAMATA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00431601)
Research Collaborator HATAKEDA Takehiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
HOSONO Shohei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
SATO Kazuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
HOSAKA Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
NAKAMURA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導 / インターカレーション / アルカリ金属 / 有機分子 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 電荷密度波 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the synthesis of new superconductors of Ax(C6H16N2)yFe2-zSe2 and Ax(C8H11N)yFe1-zSe (A = Li, Na) with the superconducting transition temperature Tc = 38 - 44 K via the co-intercalation of alkali metal and hexamethylendiamine (HMDA) or 2-phenethylamine into FeSe. These Tc values are similar to those of single-layer films of FeSe. Accordingly, we have concluded that unfortunately no further enhancement of Tc is expected through any further expansion of the interlayer spacing between FeSe layers.
We have also succeeded in the synthesis of new superconductors of Lix(C2H8N2)yMSe2 and Lix(C6H16N2)yMSe2 (M = Ti, Mo) with Tc = 2.4 - 6.0 K via the co-intercalation of Li and ethylendiamine (EDA) or HMDA into MSe2. Moreover, we have succeeded in the synthesis of a new superconductor of (C2H8N2)yTa2PdSe6 with Tc = 4.5 K via the intercalation of EDA into Ta2PdSe6.