Development of novel cathode materials for sodium-ion-secondary battery based on ionic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Wataru  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70434313)
Research Collaborator MORITOMO Yutaka  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00283466)
NIWA Hideharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50704566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords層状酸化物 / ナトリウムイオン二次電池 / 圧力効果 / EXAFS解析 / 起電力 / EXAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cathode materials for sodium-ion-secondary batteries (SIBs) have been extensively studied since the discovery of the hard carbon as an anode material for SIBs. We studied pressure (P) effects on battery voltage (V) and crystal structure of layered NaMO2 (M=Cr, Fe, Co) to test the ionic model and to develop cathode materials with high value of V. We succeeded in measuring the battery voltage and crystal structure of NaMO2 (M=Cr, Fe, Co) up to 2.0 GPa. With increasing P, V monotonically increases. Using the ionic model together with crystallographic date under high P, we reproduced the increase in V. Under high P, oxygen anions in NaMO2 relatively get close to sodium cations, which strongly traps the sodium cation leading to the high V.