Investigation of chiral superconductivity in uranium-based compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibauchi Takasada  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00251356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOZAWA MASAAKI  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40736162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間反転対称性 / カイラリティ / ドメイン / 強相関超伝導 / 重い電子系 / 磁場侵入長 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 超伝導ギャップ / 対称性の破れ / 非従来型超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導 / カイラル反強磁性体 / ドメイン構造 / ウラン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose two experiments detecting chiral superconducting state with broken time reversal symmetry which has been discussed in strongly correlated systems. One is high-resolution measurements of magnetic field distribution by using scanning magnetic probe microscopy, and the other is high-precision anisotropic measurements of penetration depth down to very low temperatures. We have been developing the former microscopy with a miniature Hall probe as well as superconducting quantum interference device, and have succeeded in testing it for a chiral magnet. For the latter, low-temperature measurements down to 30 mK became available, and for a uranium compound we have obtained temperature dependence expected for the chiral superconducting state. In addition, we obtained unexpected results of the emergence of chiral superconductivity in the vicinity of twin boundaries in the iron-based superconductor FeSe.