Development of high precision SQUID magnetometer for measurements under high pressure and very low temperature and its application to the research on novel quantum phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yosuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90422443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁化測定 / フラストレーション磁性 / 多極子 / 軌道揺らぎ / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High precision SQUID magnetometer was developed, where we could measure DC magnetization and AC susceptibility even below 0.1 Hz of tiny samples down to a few tens mK. We achieved the sensitivity of 10-8 emu or higher for the DC measurements. In addition, we almost finalized the preparation of high pressure setup using a piston cylinder cell. This setup for high pressure high precision magnetization measurements will be quite useful for the studies of pressure induced quantum critical behavior and so on. On the other hand, using the set-up for ambient pressure measurements, the non-magnetic cage compound PrV2Al20, the chiral spin liquid compound Pr2Ir2O7 and the Kagome antiferromagnet Nd3Sb3Mg2O14 were studied.