Development of precise control and observation of vortex motion and their application to non-equilibrium science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuma Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50194105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Shin-ichi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40301171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導渦糸 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 動的相転移 / プラスチックフロー / 動的融解 / 異方的格子 / 自己組織化 / せん断力 / 渦糸 / ピニング / 動的秩序化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By preparing anisotropic vortex lattices, which cannot be realized in ordinary solids, under an applied field tilted from the normal to the plane of a superconducting film, we study a dynamic-melting phenomenon of the fast driven lattices associated with an increase in the vortex density, using a mode-locking technique. The results show that a melting condition of the anisotropic lattices is determined only by the shorter side of the distorted lattices regardless of the shape of the lattices. In contrast, vortex assemblies with disordered initial configuration become gradually ordered under the application of ac drive. By developing two-step measurements of transient voltage responses, we find that the vortex configuration during the dynamic ordering is separated into disordered and ordered regions and that the ratio of the disordered region increases with the number of cycles.