Development of surface acoustic wave devices and its application to strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yuichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKATSU Mitsuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10431876)
MITSUMOTO Keisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (50515567)
Research Collaborator KANETA Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 特任教授
GOTO Terutaka  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー
KASHIMA Kazuhiko  グローバルウェーハズ・ジャパン(株), 技監
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波計測 / 原子空孔 / 表面弾性波 / 半導体 / 強相関電子系 / 電子物性 / 超音波 / 原子空孔軌道 / 強相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of vacancy in silicon crystal and elucidation of its electronic state is a challenging issue in both solid-state physics and application technologies. We successfully observe vacancy orbital through elastic softening with decreasing temperature by using ultrasound measurements. Extended vacancy orbital leads to extremely strong quadrupole-strain interaction, which allows us to observe elastic softening at low temperatures even in dilute vacancy below 1 ppb. Especially, evaluation of vacancy concentration in a surface region of highly qualified silicon wafers is desirable for control of micro defects, that originates in vacancy, about nanometer in size. A benchmark of the achievement of surface acoustic wave with high frequency measurements will be a powerful evaluating method in rapidly advancing semiconductor industry.