Search for exotic superconductivity and spin gapless semiconductor in Pd oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30227508)
Research Collaborator Misawa Kazuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 強相関電子系 / 半導体物性 / 超伝導材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated the physical properties of Pd oxides consisting of divalent Pd ions, and examined possible existence of tetravalent Pd ion induced by doping. We have further examined a trace of superconductivity at low temperatures. Also, we have introduced some magnetic ions to search for a new electronic phase of spin gapless semiconductor.
We have successfully synthesized CaCu2.4Pd0.6O4 in which 80% of Pd ions are substituted in CaPd3O4. This means that we have almost synthesized a new copper oxide of CaCu3O4. We have further doped electrons by substituting Y or La for Ca, and the doping level is in the verge of metal-insulator transition. In Pb0.9Ag0.1Pd0.9Ni0.1O2, we have found that anomalously large paramagnetic behavior is induced by 10% Ni substitution.
These results contribute to deepening of the understanding of solid state physics and solid state chemistry of Pd oxides.