Project/Area Number |
15K13520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI YUTAKA 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60205870)
Research Collaborator |
KASAI Jun 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
KIZAKI Yasuhide 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
HONDA Gen 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
OKAMOTO Yohei 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
MIYAOKA Kei 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIOKA Keishi 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
OHTA Hiroya 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUBARA Akira 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00229519)
TAKAGI Takeo 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00206723)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超流動ヘリウム3 / 制限空間 / ランダムネットワーク / 核磁気共鳴 / MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Superfluid transition of liquid 3He confined in randomly networked porous glass with pore diameters equally sized to 100nm is studied by NMR measurement. The surface of pore is coated with a few layers of solid and liquid 4He. With thick coating of 4He, where the boundary condition is specular, the superfluid state of liquid 3He inside pores was similar to that of the bulk liquid. With thinner coating of 4He, where the boundary condition is diffusive, the superfluid transition temperature is increased by 30 micro K from that of bulk liquid. In this case, we find that a small fraction of solid 3He is mixed into the surface 4He layers. Large spin fluctuation in the solid, which is transferred to liquid 3He in the pores, may be the cause of the raise of transition temperature. We have succeeded in developing magnetic resonance imaging technique that can visualize textures in superfluid 3He.