New magnetoelectric effect and nuclear spin manupulation in elemental tellurium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Itou Tetsuaki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (50402748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 夏野  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60424090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 電流誘起磁性 / スピン偏極電流 / 磁性 / 非従来型電気磁気効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetoelectric effect (electric/magnetic stimulus generates magnetic/electric response) in bulk matter is of growing interest both fundamentally and technologically. This effect has been studied intensively in multiferroic materials. We have discovered a new class of bulk magnetoelectric phenomenon, which is fundamentally distinct from that in multiferroic materials. We have demonstrated experimentally that in elemental tellurium, bulk magnetization is induced parallel to an applied current, which is quite beyond classical electromagnetism and the current framework for magnetoelectricity in multiferroic materials.