Quest for valence-controlled Ce toward heavy-rare-earth-free permanent magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
National Institute for Materials Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Munehisa  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (30374888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 耕太郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (10712622)
上野 哲朗  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略磁性材料研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20609747)
宍戸 寛明  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80549585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords価数揺動 / 高温磁気異方性 / 重い電子系 / 金属間化合物試料合成 / 磁化・比熱・電気伝導等バルク物性測定 / X線吸収スペクトル測定 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / 磁気異方性 / 金属間化合物合成 / XAS測定 / スピン再配列転移 / XAS・XMCD測定 / LDA+DMFT / 電気伝導・比熱バルク物性測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that valence-fluctuating Ce contributes huge magnetic anisotropy in the proximity to the valence transition. The finding is most promising even though obtained as a byproduct from the original line of attack where we sought for a valence-controlled Ce. The following three lines of attack lead us to the conclusion: 1) ab initio re-inspection of magnetic anisotropy in CeCo5 to find a significant contribution from valence-fluctuating Ce and 2) bulk measurement of magnetic curves of Ce(Co,Cu)5 (Cu 30%) alloy and CeRh3B2 spanning the temperature range from room temperature down to low temperatures to observe strong temperature resistance in the magnetic anisotropy and 3) microscopic measurement of the valence state of Ce in Ce(Co,Cu) alloy probed by soft-X-ray absorption spectroscopy over the whole range of composition and temperature to observe the trend in the valence state therein.