Clarify the formation process of white spotted wet snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takao  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00233974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 康浩  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80198928)
小澤 久  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30371743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nohguchi Takaaki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, アウトリーチ・国際研究推進センター, 契約専門員 (50360368)
Research Collaborator Murai Akio
Fujino Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords斑点ぬれ雪 / 生成メカニズム / 濡れ雪 / 水飽和した濡れ雪 / 白い斑点 / 白い斑点模様 / 形成過程の解明 / 白い気泡 / ぬれ雪 / 積雪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations using interval cameras on white spotted wet snow have been extensively carried out at Kitami (Hokkaido pref.), Niigata (Niigata pref.) and Kanazawa (Ishikawa pref.) in Japan from 2015/16 to 2017/18 winter seasons. We also examine the formation process of white spots on wet snow surface using elastic deformation theory.
We found that large air bubbles of 1 cm diameter in soaked wet snow was formed from small air bubbles of about 1mm diameter within a few minutes. The large air bubbles float in snow layer, and the air bubbles move horizontally at 1 to 3 cm during the formation process of the large air bubbles. According to the elastic deformation theory, the distance between the large air bubbles is proportional to the power of 3/4 of the thickness of soaked snow layer, 1/4 of Young’s modules of the snow layer and -1/4 of acceleration of gravity.