stochastic physics of disordered systems by persistent homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takenobu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10642324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統計物理学 / パーシステントホモロジー / トポロジカルデータ解析 / 確率過程 / 自由エネルギー / 自由エネルギー地形 / ガラス転移 / 反応座標 / アモルファス構造 / ガラス / ランダム系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that persistent homology is useful for describing amorphous structures. As a remarkable result, (1) it is possible to handle amorphous structures that take qualitatively different forms called silica glasses, metallic glasses in a unified way (2) a hidden structure embedded in the disordered structure can be extracted by the persistent homology. Furthermore, we have developed a framework to express the physical properties by using the method to represent disordered structure. Specifically, we have developed the the procedure to calculate free energy landscape for abstractly defined variables such as variables in persistent homology by using stochastic process.