Numerical study of quantum spin systems on the basis of Majorana fermion picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motome Yukitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40323274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 譲治  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40610639)
宇田川 将文  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80431790)
加藤 康之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50708534)
Research Collaborator Knolle Johannes
Moessner Roderich
YOSHITAKE Junki
Mishchenko Petr A.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 計算物理 / 量子スピン系 / トポロジー / スピン液体 / 磁性 / 数値計算 / 強相関系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed new numerical methods for clarifying the nature of exotic quantum phases of magnets, quantum spin liquids. On the basis of the Majorana fermion picture used in the exact solution for the so-called Kitaev model, we developed a new quantum Monte Carlo method, dynamical mean-field approximation, and continuous-time quantum Monte Carlo method. By utilizing the new methods, we clarified the temperature and energy dependences of various physical quantities. From the comparison with the experimental data for candidate materials for the Kitaev model, we provided strong evidences for the realization of quantum spin liquids in these materials.