Study of macroscopic phenomenon in non-equilibrium many particle systems by Coarse Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20196778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時田 恵一郎  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00263195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium system / phase transition / asymmetric interaction / collective motions / traffic jam formation / self-organization / coase analysis / adaptation / 非平衡開放系 / 非平衡定常状態 / 自己駆動粒子系 / 動的相転移 / 分岐現象 / 拡散写像 / カントロビッチ計量空間 / 非平衡散逸系 / 自己駆動粒子集団 / 集団運動の動的形態形成 / 非対称相互作用 / 生物集団運動の制御 / 非平衡系 / 次元縮約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study provides the mathematical method for investigation of macroscopic phenomenon in non-equilibrium many particle systems by Coarse Analysis. The method drives the important macroscopic variables which govern the rule for the motions of many particles without the detailed knowledge of individual particle.
We investigate the jam formation on highway traffic using the method with diffusion map. The characteristic feature of the bi-stability of traffic jam is clearly described. Also, we study the optimal pattern formation of flows of particles in a maze, and investigate its stability using the Wasserstein metric space, which distinguish similarity of patterns.