Structure formation of self-gravitational oscillator system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (30261358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsspiral structure / N-body system / 無衝突系 / 数値実験 / 振動子 / 自己重力系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a numerical code to investigate evolution in phase and real spaces of one-dimensional oscillators interacting each other with a long-range gravitational-like force. We also developed a N-body code for 2-dimensional rotating disks consisted of many interacting particles in an external potential. Non-steady spiral-like structures are self-developed, and we analyze their group behavior in angular momentum-Jacobi integral spaces (E-J space). We found that the particles in the non-steady spirals non-linearly oscillate in the E-J space along the critical curve. This suggests that the structure formation in the real space does not result in the scattering by dynamical resonances due to the non-steady spiral arms.