Collective motion of bacterial cells in a two-dimensional circular pool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Jun-ichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30611404)
Research Collaborator KATORI Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授
MATSUSHITA Mitsugu  中央大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授
YAMAMOTO Ken  琉球大学, 物質地球科学科, 講師
NARIZUKA Takuma  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教
HONDA Ryojiro  中央大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
TSUKAMOTO Shota  中央大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
HARADA Shohei  中央大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
UMEDA Sora  中央大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
NISHIOKA Mizuho  中央大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集団運動 / バクテリア / 枯草菌 / Vicsekモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various types of collective behavior observed in swarming micro-organisms, marching insects, flocking birds, and walking pedestrians have been studied in the field of physics. The relation between individual behavior and collective behavior has been investigated from the view point of statistical physics. In our studies, we found that Bacillus subtilis cells as a kind of micro-organisms showed six types of collective behavior depending on the reduced cell length (defined as the ratio of cell length to pool diameter) and the cell density in a circular pool which was made on an agar plate surface. Then, we have confirmed that the interaction of a cell with the brim of a pool, the interaction between cells, and the fluctuation in the moving direction of cells are essential to the collective behavior.