Classical and quantum dynamics behind diffusion and localization in chaotic systems-from low to high dimensional dynamics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasushi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30388128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 研介  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40151287)
奥島 輝昭  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10434721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多自由度カオス / クラスター / 量子カオス / 動的局在 / カイネティクス / 遅い緩和 / アーノルド拡散 / 拡散 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 局在と非局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have numerically investigated some classical and quantal aspects of many dimensional chaos by paying a special emphasis on the localization and non-localization(diffusion) of probability flow.
(1)For classical systems, we elucidate the relationship between chaotic dynamics and micro-canonical transition state theory in the isomerization dynamics of a Lennard-Jones cluster in terms of the lifetime distributions for stable isomers. Moreover,(2)we developed a novel numerical method to extract the bottleneck process (the slowest relaxation mode) from the complicated transition network among stable states.(3)For quantum map systems, we have found a phenomenological scaling rule for the localization length, which can be derived by the self-consistent mean-field theory on the basis of a new hypothesis.The localization to non-localization transition in multidimensional quantum chaotic maps has been discussed by means of the so-called quantum coupled kicked rotor.