Fundamentals of 3-Dimensional Conformal Field Theory and Their Applications to Statistical Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hirohiko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 数理理論物理学ユニット, 研究員 (20751192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKAMI Shinobu  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 数理理論物理学ユニット, 教授 (30093298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元共形場理論 / くりこみ群のフロー / 普遍性クラス / 高分子のフラクタル次元 / 共形ブートストラップ / 自己回避ランダムウォーク (高分子) / 非ユニタリCFT / 無限振幅階層性 / 繰りこみ群のフロー / ブートストラップ法 / Farey graph / フラクタル次元 / 自己回避ランダムウォーク / 非ユニタリ / 臨界指数 / くりこみ群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecules tend to form a gas or a liquid when many of them gather together. Statistical physics aims to explain how such a system behaves non-trivially when many degrees of freedom interact with each other. Conformal field theory describes such systems well when the fluctuation becomes universal, for which, however, sensible understanding has remained elusive in three dimensions until recently. We reexamine the key assumption called unitarity and find that the 3d conformal field theory is much more versatile than it was thought to be. As an application, we have estimated that the universal fractal dimension of a polymer chain in a good solvent is about 1.7016.